Programs

MYO Programs

 

MYO has 16 performing ensembles across Long Island’s Nassau and Suffolk Counties

Nassau County

Nassau Treble Choir
Nassau Concert Choir
Nassau Lower Voices (formerly Nassau Men’s Choir)
Nassau Senior Treble Choir (formerly Nassau Symphonic Choir)
Nassau Chamber Chorale
Nassau String Orchestra
Nassau Concert Orchestra
Nassau Symphony Orchestra
Nassau Principal Orchestra

Music Director

Craig B. Knapp and Pianist Naomi Aomori
Doreen Fryling and Pianist Jeong-Hwa Park
James Ludwig and Pianist Sarang Kim
Louise O’Hanlon and Pianist Kenneth Zagare
Edward P. Norris III and Pianist Cara Brown
Michelina Sobolewski
Peggy Ho
Patricia Koppeis
Scott Stickley

 

Suffolk County

Suffolk Treble Choir
Suffolk Concert Choir
Suffolk Senior Treble Choir (formerly Suffolk Women’s Choir)
Suffolk Symphonic Choir
Suffolk String Orchestra (formerly Suffolk Concert Orchestra)
Suffolk Symphony Orchestra
Suffolk Principal Orchestra

Music Director

Craig B. Knapp and Pianist Kaitlin Melker
Melanie Dominick and Pianist Brendan Sparks
Brad Drinkwater and Pianist Joseph Franzino
Shoshana Hershkowitz and Pianist Kenneth Zagare
Felicya Schwarzman
Scott Zarchy
Phil Preddice

Learn more about MYO Music Directors and Pianists


 

Rehearsal Information

Mondays at First Presbyterian Church at Oyster Bay
Nassau Concert Choir, Doreen Fryling, 7:00-9:00 PM
Nassau Lower Voices, James Ludwig, 7:00-9:00 PM
Nassau Senior Treble Choir, Louise O’Hanlon, 7:00-9:00 PM

 

Mondays at MYO Office

Nassau Chamber Chorale, Edward Norris, 7:00-9:30 PM

 

Mondays at Patchogue-Medford High School

Suffolk Symphony Orchestra, Scott Zarchy, 7:00-9:30 PM
Suffolk Principal Orchestra, Phil Preddice, 7:00-9:30 PM

 

Tuesdays at MYO Office

Nassau Treble Choir, Craig B. Knapp, 7:00-8:45 PM

 

Tuesdays at Christ Church Manhasset

Nassau String Orchestra, Michelina Sobolewski, 7:00-8:30 PM

 

Tuesdays at Church of Our Saviour, Lutheran

Nassau Concert Orchestra, Peggy Ho, 7:00-8:30 PM

 

Tuesdays at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church in Glen Cove

Nassau Symphony Orchestra, Patricia Koppeis, 7:00-9:30 PM

 

Tuesdays at St. Luke’s Episcopal Church in Sea Cliff

Nassau Principal Orchestra, Scott Stickley, 7:00-9:30 PM

 

Thursdays at Oakdale-Bohemia Middle School

Suffolk Treble Choir, Craig Knapp, 7:00-8:45 PM
Suffolk Senior Treble Choir, Brad Drinkwater, 7:00-9:00 PM
Suffolk Symphonic Choir, Shoshana Hershkowitz, 7:00-9:00 PM

 

Thursdays at Unitarian Universalist Fellowship at Stony Brook

Suffolk String Orchestra, Felicya Schwarzman, 7:00-8:30 PM

 

MYO Programs